Intergovernmental Institution for the Use of Micro-Algae Spirulina Against Malnutrition

Intergovernmental Observer to the United Nations Economic and Social Council Under ECOSOC Resolution 2003/212 Dated 5th of March 2003.
Designated by the United Nations Economic & Social Council Under Rule 79 of the Council’s Rules and Procedures.

IN SUPPORT OF THE UNITED NATIONS SYSTEM FOR A BETTER WORLD AND THE UNITED NATIONS SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS 2015 - 2030

As an IIMSAM Goodwill Ambassador Carmelo Castiglione’s role would be instrumental in facilitating the organization’s initiatives that are aimed to counter severe malnutrition and to achieve the United Nations Millennium Development Goals through cooperation with the Italian Republic a Member State of IIMSAM’s Intergovernmental Treaty aimed at using Micro Algae Spirulina in order to realize its mandate to make Spirulina a key driver to eradicate malnutrition, achieve food security and to bridge the health divide globally.

His role would play an instrumental role in various initiatives of the IIMSAM to realise a world free of hunger and malnutrition by using his sphere of influence to highlight the immense plight of the peoples of the world caused by malnutrition; and would raise various resources through the Italian Government and other stakeholders necessary to make Spirulina a key-driver to achieve global food security and bridge the health divide.

H.E. Castiglione Selected Political Experiences are listed below:

  • March 2003 – June 2008 Delegate to the provincial council – Agrigento, Italy
    • President of the Agricultural commission
  • March 2003 – June 2008 President of the regional institute of animal prophylaxis – Palermo, Italy
    • Responsible for research activities;
    • Responsible for institutional activities;
    • Responsible for regional veterinarian activities
  • March 1998 – March 2003 President of the provincial council – Agrigento, Italy
    • Responsible for institutional activities of the council;
  • March 1987 – June 1988 Major of Licata – Licata, (Ag), Italy
    • Responsible for city’s activities;
  • March 1985 – June 1993 Delegate to town council – Licata, (Ag), Italy